Website Updated 13th August: Well Done to Sadsa Members Triathlon Swimmers

SaDSA Championships 2014 :

The 2014 SaDSA Championship details and Entry Form are now available to download

Click the link below to download the results:

Click Here To Download Championship Details

Click Here To Download Championship Entry Form


Open Water:

SaDSA Open Water Swimming happens on Monday evenings at Wykeham Lakes; 60 swimmers have already taken to the water this summer.

Quite a number of our swimmers took part in the local Castle Howard triathlon recently whilst 3 took part in the British Triathlon Championship in Liverpool at the weekend:

Bronwen Owen, Junior (17-18yrs) Elite Sprint finished 5th in 1.09.31

Emma Clapton, Elite Youth (Under 16yrs) finished 7th in 38.25

Sarah Roberts, Open Sprint (25-29yrs) finished 6th in 1.33.57



ASANER and Yorkshire Open Water Championships 2014:

A very successful event was hosted by SaDSA on Sunday with swimmers from Sheffield to Alnwick taking part. After an early wet start the weather improved and allowed a very enjoyable competition with some very close racing.

In the Girls 15-16 years over 2Km Jace Cappleman (SCAE) won NER and Yorkshire Gold and consequently has earned selection for the National Championships.

Jasmine Harrison (TWHE) also won NER and Yorkshire Bronze.

The Boys 12-14 years saw Tom King (BRDE) win NER and Yorkshire Bronze; but as he was the 1st 14 year old he has also gained selection to the Nationals.

In the Girls 12-14 years Phoebe Dawson (SCAE) finished as 2nd 12 year old so narrowly missed out on selection.

Emma Couch (SCAE) won NER Silver and Yorkshire Gold in the Senior Women 3Km event.

Well done to all these swimmers and big thank you to the team of helpers, officials and safety crew. Our visitors from across the region were very complimentary about the event.

Click the link below to download the results:

Click Here To Download

SaDSA Championships 2014:

Single day event at Ennerdale Pool, Hull on 15th November

Awards will be made to 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the following age groups: 9 yrs, 10 yrs, 11yrs, 12 yrs, 13 yrs, 14 yrs and 15+ yrs, and in two categories: Cat 1 and Cat 2. Cat 2 cut off times will be finalised after entries close. Age is as 15th November 2014.

Full details and entry forms will be emailed to clubs in the coming week

Session 1 9am Session 2 1pm
101

Boys 13 & over 100m Freestyle

201

Girls 13 & over 100m Freestyle

102

Girls 9 - 12 yrs 50m Breast

202

Boys 9 - 12 yrs 50m Breast

103

Boys 13 & over 50m Butterfly

203

Girls 13 & over 50m Butterfly

104

Girls 9 - 12 yrs 50m Freestyle

204

Boys 9 - 12 yrs 50m Freestyle

105

Boys 13 & over 50m Breast

205

Girls 13 & over 100m Breast

106

Girls 9 - 12 yrs 50m Butterfly

206

Boys 9 - 12 yrs 50m Butterfly

107

Boys 13 & over 50m Back

207

Girls 13 & over 50m Back

108

Girls 9 - 12 yrs 50m Back

208

Boys 9 - 12 yrs 50m Back

109

Boys 13 & over 200m I.M

209

Girls 13 & over 200m I.M.

110

Girls 9 - 12 yrs 100m I.M.

210

Boys 9 - 12 yrs 100m I.M.

111

Boys 13 & over 50m Freestyle

211

Girls 13 & over 50m Freestyle




SW 6 Backstroke Swimming Rules:

The clarification of the Backstroke rules are now available to download:

Click Here To Download



 



Member Clubs

 

Beverley

Bridlington

Derwent Valley

Driffield

Filey

Kingfishers

New Earswick

Pocklington

Ryedale

Scarborough

South Holderness

South Hunsley

Thirsk White Horse

Whitby