Website Updated 10th October: New Border League & Ridings Leagues Gala Results Added

Border League:

Two good galas have taken place recently; Derwent Valley hosted a gala on 13th Sept which showed the benefit of this type of development league with many swimmers getting the chance to compete outside of the Ridings/Friendly structure and set new bench marks for themselves.

The final gala was at Driffield and saw the host club confirm their success in winning the 2014 League. It is most encouraging that 11 of our 13 clubs took part in the competition this year.


Ridings League:

Saturday 20th September was quite a record breaking day for the league.

In the 2nd Division secured the top spot by taking the clean sweep of galas for the year.

Congratulations to the 2 record breakers:

Boys 12&u Medley Relay – Pocklington in 2:42.94

Boys 14&u Butterly – Elliot Moorfoot, Bridlington in 31.43; more than 1 second under the old record.

Meanwhile in the 1st Division at Ryedale 6 records were broken:

Boys 9&10 Breaststroke – Callum Willert, South Holderness in 20.24

Boys 12&u Butterfly – Jason Robson, Ryedale in 32.83; more than 2 seconds off his existing record

Girls 12&u Butterfly – Emily Robson, Ryedale in 35.52; Abbie Bowden, South Holderness, also went under the old record in 35.80

Boys 12&u Freestyle – Jason Robson, Ryedale in 30.28

Girls 12&u Freestyle Relay – Ryedale (Emily Robson, Olivia Darrell, Abigail Smith and Atlanta Dowkes) in 2:16.82

Girls 14&u Freestyle relay – Ryedale (Jade Kendrew, Evie Wright, Jenny Roberts and Emily Grayson) in 2:07.63

This gala reflects the tightness of the league – every gala has seen extremely close racing:

1st = Ryedale and South Holderness 132pts; 3rd = Kingfishers and Whitby 105pts!!!!

The final Premier Division gala on 4th October at Thirsk saw Scarborough win to take the title once again.


SaDSA Championships 2014 :

The 2014 SaDSA Championship details and Entry Form are now available to download

Click the link below to download the results:

Click Here To Download Championship Details

Click Here To Download Championship Entry Form


SaDSA Championships 2014:

Single day event at Ennerdale Pool, Hull on 15th November

Awards will be made to 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the following age groups: 9 yrs, 10 yrs, 11yrs, 12 yrs, 13 yrs, 14 yrs and 15+ yrs, and in two categories: Cat 1 and Cat 2. Cat 2 cut off times will be finalised after entries close. Age is as 15th November 2014.

Full details and entry forms will be emailed to clubs in the coming week

Session 1 9am Session 2 1pm
101

Boys 13 & over 100m Freestyle

201

Girls 13 & over 100m Freestyle

102

Girls 9 - 12 yrs 50m Breast

202

Boys 9 - 12 yrs 50m Breast

103

Boys 13 & over 50m Butterfly

203

Girls 13 & over 50m Butterfly

104

Girls 9 - 12 yrs 50m Freestyle

204

Boys 9 - 12 yrs 50m Freestyle

105

Boys 13 & over 50m Breast

205

Girls 13 & over 100m Breast

106

Girls 9 - 12 yrs 50m Butterfly

206

Boys 9 - 12 yrs 50m Butterfly

107

Boys 13 & over 50m Back

207

Girls 13 & over 50m Back

108

Girls 9 - 12 yrs 50m Back

208

Boys 9 - 12 yrs 50m Back

109

Boys 13 & over 200m I.M

209

Girls 13 & over 200m I.M.

110

Girls 9 - 12 yrs 100m I.M.

210

Boys 9 - 12 yrs 100m I.M.

111

Boys 13 & over 50m Freestyle

211

Girls 13 & over 50m Freestyle




SW 6 Backstroke Swimming Rules:

The clarification of the Backstroke rules are now available to download:

Click Here To Download

 



Member Clubs

 

Beverley

Bridlington

Derwent Valley

Driffield

Filey

Kingfishers

New Earswick

Pocklington

Ryedale

Scarborough

South Holderness

South Hunsley

Thirsk White Horse

Whitby